Colonial Family

ANCIENT AND HONORABLE ARTILLERY COMPANY
Thomas Foster [Gunner]
Capt. Edward Gibons,
Capt. Daniell [& Mary] Gookin, Capt.Thomas [& Mary] Hawkins, Capt.Thomas Savidge,
Capt.John [& Helena] Underhill

APOTHACARY -       Willyam Davisse

BAKER -    Silvester [& Susan] Evylith,                 Thomas [& Hannah] Hawkins

BARBER -
           Willyam Dyneley, Thomas Snow

BLACKSMITH -        Thomas Clarke,                  George [& Barbara] Davisse,
                                Willyam Francklyn,
                      Marke [& Mary] Hannes,
                         John [& Margarett]Hill, 
                                          Robert Hull,
                  George [& Elizabeth] Orrys,                          Daniell [& Lydia] Turell

BRASYER -              Henry Shrimpton

BRICKLAYER -         Richard Bulgar,                     Leonard [& Judith] Buttles

BUTCHER -              Willyam Cotton,
                        Robert [& Sarah] Nash

CARPENTER (house carpenter) -
        Willyam Blanton, Isack Cullymore,
                                  Lorence Dowse,
  Hugh [& Lydia] Drewry, Francis East,                   George [& Jane] Harwood,
                    John [& Abigail] Jackson,
                          Thomas [& Joan] Jay,
                          John [& Jane] Parker,
             Robert [& Rachel] Woodward

COOPER -
                     George [& Anne] Barrell,
                         John [& Mary] Barrell,
               Willyam [& Anne] Douglesse,
            Joseph Feber, James Mattocks,
                    John [& Christian] Mylam

CURRYER -        Nathaniell Bushopp

CUTLER -
          Edward Fletcher, Robert Howen

FISHERMAN -           John Gallopp,
                  Francis [& Mary] Hudson,                      Waters [& Mary] Sennitt,
            Richard [& Marie] Woodhouse

GLASYR -                Edmund Jacklyn

GLOVER -                 James Johnson,
                     Thomas [& Anne] Buttall

HATTER -                  John Newgate,
                Thomas [& Eunice] Robards,
                                      Hugh Willyams

HUSBANDMAN -           John Baker,
                   Henry Evans, Isaac Grosse,
Robert [& Jane] Howmes, Jacob Legar,
     Beniamin Negoose, Richard Ponting,                                   Samuell Sherman,
                    John [& Elizabeth] Spoure,
              William [& Elizabeth] Stickney,
                                   Richard Swanne,
  Richard [& Anne] Tuttell, Allen Willey






JOYNER -                          Henry Allen,
                   John Crabtree, John Davisse,
                          Ryce [& Joan] Edwards,
                     Henry [& Sarah] Messinger,
            Jeremiah Moore, Thomas Painter,
                                      William Parsons,
              Beniamin [& Deborah] Thwing,
                   Willyam [& Patience] Wilson

LABORER -             Willyam Beamsley,                 Alexander Becke, Simon Birde,
                Henry Dawson, Cotton Flacke,
         Edward Goodden,Richard Hollidge,
                         James [& Anna] Hudson,
                 Mauditt Inglys, John Kenricke,
                        Willyam [& Annis] Kerby,
                  Mautlyn [& Dorothie] Knight,
                        Robert [& Anne] Lincoln,
   James Pemerton, Peter [& Alice] Place,                                     Richard Samford,
                 Thomas [& Martha] Stanbury,
                Willyam Toy, Willyam Thorne,
             John Vyall, Nathaniell Willyams,
               Robert Willyams, Robert Wing

LETHERDRESSER -
                           Myles [& Susan] Tarne

LABORER UPON LETTERS -
                                        John Compton

LYNNING DRAY (Linen draper) -                                    Anthony Stoddard

MARRYNOR (seaman) -
John [& Lydia] Balstone, Nicholis Baxter,
 James Davisse, George [& Mary] Dodd,
               Edmond [& Katherine] Grosse,
                                      Thomas Grundy,
                       Bezaliel [& Mary] Payton,
      Thomas Webber, Edward Wytheridge

MERCER (dealer in textiles) -
                     John [& Marie] Coggeshall,
              Nathaniell [& Elizabeth] Heaton,
                                          Valentyne Hill,
                     Henry [& Dosabell] Webbe,
                                        Nicholas Willys

MERCHANT -              John Checkley,
                   Thomas [& Margaret] Fowle,
                    John Hill,William Hutchinson,
                    Beniamin [& Sarah] Keayne,
                        Robert [& Anne] Keayne,
                          John [& Anne] Manning,
 Richard [& Anne] Parker, Samuell Poole,                            Henry [& Sibill] Sandys,
                    Jacob [& Margarett] Sheafe,
                          Edward [& Mary] Tinge,
                      Willyam Ting, Isack Waker

MYLNER (milliner) -
                            John [& Grace] Button,
                            William [& Mary] Dyer

PARCHMENTMAKER -
                                       John Sinderland

PLANTER -    John [& Grace] Seaberry

PLASTERER -                 John Arnould,
                     Richard [& Mary] Rawlings

PEUTERER -                 Samuel Grame

ROPEMAKER -
                 Alexander [& Elizabeth] Baker



 


SALTMAKER -         Willyam Philpott

SAWYER
-  John [& Hannah] Bateman,                        Edward [& Mary] Kibby

SHIPCARPENTER -
                                 Alexander Adams,
             Mathew Chafey, Strong Furnell,
   Arthur [&Anne] Gill, Beniamin Gillam,
Thomas Hasard, George [& Anne] Hide,                   Lawrence [& Alice] Lacock,
                   Waters [& Rebecca] Merry,
               George Muniay,Timothy Prout,
               John [& Temperance] Sweete,
                   Beniamin [& Marye] Warde

SHIPMASTER -
 Thomas [& Mary] Keysar, James Smith

SCHOOL MASTER -
               Philemon [& Susann] Pormont,

SHOOMAKER / COBLAR -
                        John [& Sarah] Bodman,
                   Richard [& Hannah] Bradly,
                      George [& Anne] Burdon,
        Bartholmew Cheyver, John Collins,
           Willyam Copp, Willyam Coursar,
 Abraham Hackburne, Edmund Jackson,
                          John [& Sarah] Parker,                                  Robert Reynoldes,
                          Simon [Susan] Rogers,                Willyam Salter, Richard Scott,
                                    John Stevenson,
                  Robert [& Elizabeth] Turner,             RichardWebbe, Thomas Wardell

SLATER -
            Robert Houlton, Richard Knight

STONE MASON -
                       Henry [& Alice] Stevens

TALLOW CHANDLOR -
                                        Willyam Pell

TANNER (Leather dresser) -
                    Willyam [& Joan] Harvy,
                                   George Hunne,
                       Myles [& Sarah] Tarne

TAYLOR -
             Willyam [& Hannah] Blanchard,
          Robert Bradford,Willyam Briscoe,
                Richard Cooke, Robert Field,
 James [& Abigall] Fitch, John Guttridge,
John Harwood, Richard [& Joan] Hogge,
          John [& Marye] Hurd, John Lake,
                                  Thomas Marshall,
               Nathaniell [& Ellen] Partridge,
                    Arthure Purye, Philip Ryse,
                         Capt. Thomas Savidge,
                       John [& Mary] Seborne,
                  Samson Shore, John Smyth,
             Christofer [& Susanna] Stanley,                                      Richard Taylor,
                       Willyam [& Anne] Teffe,          Richard Wayte, Thomas Wheelar

THACKER (Thatcher / roofer) -
                                      George Baytes

TURNER -
             Robert [& Rebekah] Windsore

WEAVER - Willyam [& Grace] Rickes,                                          John Search

WHEELEWRIGHT -
                        John [& Elizabeth] Low

WOOLEN DRAPER -  Raph Hudson




Spinning in the home

While Blacksmiths & such may require separate huts, much of the trades and crafts were carried out in the home setting where women & children were included.


The spelling of Early Modern English [17th century] can be indecipherable.
The following ‘translations’ are given for assistance:



BlacksmithBrasyer...one who works in brass...
[1503: a ‘crafter’ of Pewetarar (pewter) & Brassier (brass)]
Cooper...makes & repairs wooden barrels & casks formed of staves & hoops...
cyrryer...makes public announcements in the streets or marketplace of a town.
[Anglo-Norman: crior, criour, cryour.]
Cutler...makes or repairs knives & similar cutting utensils:
[...puts the knife together, handle & blade; in knyff & dagar as well.]
Glasyr...to glaze windows by the manufacture of glass...
Joyner...joins & connects wood, [i e, carpenter]
[c1620...Housewrights; joyners of smaller works.]
Laborer...manual, physical work...‘poor’ or unskilled work.
Letherdresser...animal skin prepared for use by tanning, or similar process.
[tannic acid is obtained from oak-galls.]
Husbandman...(farmer) tills & cultivates the soil, usually with a plow.
Pounding Cornlinning dray...linen draper. [OE - linen; Old Frisian - linnen, Old Saxon linin.]
Draper...a dealer or maker (weaves) woollen cloth. (See Woolen Draper.)
Marrynor...sailor
Shipwright...builder of boats, skifs, seagoing vessels.
Tallow Chandlor...candle maker.
Thatcker...covers roofs with thatch.
[May include corn, reeds or rye-straw thatch.]
Wheelwright...blacksmith.


thatch-wood...brushwood arranged as thatch
eaves - overhang of the roof of a building
ledger - a wooden rod laid across the thatch to hold it in place
eaves-knife - for cutting thatch at the eaves.
thack-pin or thack-prick’ used in fastening the thatch on a roof.


Thatched RoofShipbuildingweaver